| Metric | The Berkshire Bank | Peer median | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset growth (YoY) | -7.6% | +4.9% | -12.5 pts |
| Deposit growth (YoY) | -9.7% | +4.3% | -14.0 pts |
| Loan growth (YoY) | -21.2% | +5.3% | -26.5 pts |
| ROA | 0.53% | 1.28% | -0.7 pts |
| ROE | 2.3% | 12.5% | -10.2 pts |
ROA ranks in the 11th percentile of its peer group · Q2 2026
| Quarter | Assets | Deposits | Loans | Equity | Net income YTD | ROA | NIM | Nonperforming |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $530.0M | $397.5M | $134.8M | $127.5M | $1.4M | 0.53% | 3.59% | 3.46% |
| Q1 2026 | $542.3M | $410.3M | $144.0M | $126.7M | $507K | 0.38% | 3.39% | 3.16% |
| Q4 2025 | $536.3M | $404.2M | $148.6M | $126.2M | $4.0M | 0.71% | 3.64% | 3.21% |
| Q3 2025 | $572.3M | $438.5M | $158.8M | $127.8M | $3.2M | 0.73% | 3.63% | 1.87% |
| Q2 2025 | $573.7M | $440.2M | $171.0M | $126.7M | $2.6M | 0.90% | 3.56% | 1.87% |
| Q1 2025 | $585.3M | $448.0M | $179.6M | $130.7M | $893K | 0.61% | 3.52% | 1.85% |
| Q4 2024 | $587.9M | $452.8M | $196.7M | $129.0M | $3.3M | 0.56% | 3.55% | 1.71% |
| Q3 2024 | $589.7M | $453.7M | $226.3M | $129.1M | $2.6M | 0.59% | 3.56% | 1.72% |
Loan mix (Q2 2026): real estate $143.8M · commercial $601K · consumer $91K · securities $65.6M
| Ratio | The Berkshire Bank | Trend (8q) | Peer median | Peer percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Return on assets Annualized net income ÷ assets | 0.53% | 1.28% | 11th | |
Return on equity Annualized net income ÷ equity or net worth | 2.3% | 12.5% | 6th | |
Net interest margin Interest income − interest expense, ÷ assets | 3.59% | 3.89% |
Peer lists, growth filters, CSV export, CRM push.
Efficiency ratio Operating expense ÷ revenue — lower is leaner | 77.1% | 61.1% | 86th |
Non-interest income share Fees and other income as a share of total revenue | 00.0% | 00.0% |
Cost of funds Annualized interest expense ÷ deposits | 00.0% | 00.0% |
| Ratio | The Berkshire Bank | Trend (8q) | Peer median | Peer percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Loan-to-deposit Loans ÷ deposits (shares). Above ~90% needs funding; below ~60% needs loan demand | 00.0% | 00.0% | ||
Loans-to-assets How much of the balance sheet is lent out | 00.0% | 00.0% | ||
Securities-to-assets Investment portfolio as a share of assets | 00.0% | 00.0% | ||
Cash-to-assets On-balance-sheet liquidity | 00.0% | 00.0% |
| Ratio | The Berkshire Bank | Trend (8q) | Peer median | Peer percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Uninsured deposit share Deposits above the insurance limit ÷ total deposits. The first number a CFO has watched since 2023; above ~40% is high | 00.0% | 00.0% | ||
Brokered deposits Brokered deposits ÷ total deposits — bought funding, rate-sensitive | 00.0% | 00.0% | ||
Borrowings-to-assets FHLB advances, fed funds, repos and other borrowings ÷ assets. Rising = deposits aren't keeping up | 00.0% | 00.0% | ||
Securities losses ÷ capital Unrealized losses on HTM + AFS securities as a share of tier-1 capital. Above ~30% constrains what they can sell to raise cash | 00.0% | 00.0% |
| Ratio | The Berkshire Bank | Trend (8q) | Peer median | Peer percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Capital ratio Tier 1 capital (banks) or net worth (CUs) ÷ assets. NCUA well-capitalized line: 7% | 00.0% | 00.0% |
| Ratio | The Berkshire Bank | Trend (8q) | Peer median | Peer percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Nonperforming / delinquency Banks: nonperforming assets ÷ assets. CUs: 60+ day delinquent loans ÷ loans | 00.0% | 00.0% | ||
Net charge-off rate Annualized charge-offs net of recoveries ÷ loans | 00.0% | 00.0% | ||
CRE concentration Commercial real estate loans ÷ capital. Regulators flag banks above 300% | 00.0% | 00.0% |
| Ratio | The Berkshire Bank | Trend (8q) | Peer median | Peer percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Assets per office Branch efficiency; high numbers usually mean digital-first | 00.0% | 00.0% |
The full ratio pack is part of CharterBench Pro.
7 branches in 3 counties across 1 state (-1 vs 2025) · $397.5M branch deposits. Biggest market: New York, NY, ranked 58th with 0.0% of deposits.
| County | Branches | Deposits | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 3 | $203.0M | 0.01% | 58th |
| Orange, NY | 2 | $106.1M | 0.76% | 22nd |
| Kings, NY | 2 | $88.4M | 0.13% | 31st |
New York: 153rd with 0.01% · New York-Newark-Jersey City metro: 136th, 0.01% · Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh metro: 28th, 0.41% ·
Branch count: 2022 10 · 2023 9 · 2024 8 · 2025 8 · 2026 7
Technology spend in line with peers (13 bps of assets, 2025). Pro shows the figures, trend and peer comparison.
Technology spend is part of CharterBench Pro — on every bank page, in the screener and in the account brief.
Banks itemize data processing on Schedule RI-E when it exceeds $100,000 and 7% of other non-interest expense; most community banks itemize at year-end only, so figures are full calendar years. Peer group: banks in the same asset band. Not available for credit unions (the NCUA call report has no comparable line).