In Q2 2026, 4,225 banks held $26.47T in assets (+7.7% YoY) and 4,299 credit unions held $2.52T (+5.0%). Bank deposits were up +7.3% against loans up +9.4%; credit-union shares were up +5.2% against loans up +4.9%. The median bank earned a 3.86% net interest margin (+0.23 pts YoY) at a 62.0% efficiency ratio; the median credit union 3.70% (+0.11 pts) at 78.2%. 172 banks and 545 credit unions reported a year-to-date loss.
| Metric | Banks | Δ YoY | Credit unions | Δ YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Institutions filing | 4,225 | +1 | 4,299 | -161 |
| Total assets | $26.47T | +7.7% | $2.52T | +5.0% |
| Asset growth YoY | +7.7% | — | +5.0% | +1.54 pts |
| Deposit growth YoY | +7.3% | — | +5.2% | +0.31 pts |
| Loan growth YoY | +9.4% | — | +4.9% | +1.04 pts |
| Net interest margin (median) | 3.86% | +0.23 pts | 3.70% | +0.11 pts |
| Cost of funds (median) | 1.87% | -0.18 pts | 1.22% | -0.03 pts |
| Efficiency ratio (median) | 61.98% | -2.40 pts | 78.15% | +0.19 pts |
| ROA (median) | 1.23% | +0.16 pts | 0.71% | +0.01 pts |
| Loan-to-deposit (median) | 80.50% | +0.71 pts | 68.70% | -1.23 pts |
| Capital ratio (median) | 10.93% | +0.15 pts | 12.64% | +0.38 pts |
| Nonperforming / delinquent (median) | 0.35% | +0.05 pts | 0.69% | +0.04 pts |
| Net charge-off rate (median) | 0.01% | +0.00 pts | 0.29% | -0.00 pts |
| Uninsured deposit share (median, banks) | 0.00% | 0.00 pts | n/a | — |
| Securities losses ÷ capital (median, banks) | 7.00% | -3.10 pts | n/a | — |
| Institutions losing money | 172 | -50 | 545 | -37 |
| Asset band | Institutions | Assets | Assets YoY | Deposits YoY | Loans YoY | NIM | Efficiency | ROA | Nonperforming | Losing money |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| <100M | 537 | $33.50B | +4.6% | +4.0% | +4.9% | 3.88% | 70.8% | 0.99% | 0.27% | 72 (13%) |
| 100M-500M | 1,896 | $496.60B | +4.9% | +4.5% | +6.2% | 3.96% | 62.9% | 1.24% | 0.32% | 64 (3%) |
| 500M-1B | 746 | $524.98B | +5.4% | +4.8% | +5.8% | 3.89% | 61.1% | 1.28% | 0.31% | 22 (3%) |
| 1B-10B | 886 | $2.48T | +6.9% | +7.0% | +7.1% | 3.70% | 59.0% | 1.26% | 0.41% | 13 (1%) |
| 10B+ | 160 | $22.93T | +7.9% | +7.5% | +10.0% | 3.55% | 54.9% | 1.23% | 0.47% | 1 (1%) |
| Asset band | Institutions | Assets | Assets YoY | Deposits YoY | Loans YoY | NIM | Efficiency | ROA | Nonperforming | Losing money |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| <100M | 2,479 | $75.25B | +1.4% | +1.0% | -1.3% | 3.88% | 80.6% | 0.65% | 0.70% | 474 (19%) |
| 100M-500M | 1,061 | $247.12B | +4.0% | +3.5% | +3.8% | 3.67% | 77.5% | 0.74% | 0.70% | 52 (5%) |
| 500M-1B | 280 | $201.26B | +5.8% | +5.7% | +6.1% | 3.54% | 77.1% | 0.75% | 0.64% | 8 (3%) |
| 1B-10B | 454 | $1.31T | +8.7% | +8.7% | +8.5% | 3.38% | 71.9% | 0.80% | 0.68% | 11 (2%) |
| 10B+ | 25 | $691.38B | +9.9% | +10.1% | +9.4% | 3.13% | 61.1% | 0.87% | 0.92% | 0 (0%) |
The screener filters every one of these institutions by state, size and ratio; pending deals and deposit markets show where the change is happening.