| Metric | This credit union | Peer median | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset growth (YoY) | -6.7% | +1.3% | -8.0 pts |
| Share growth (YoY) | -6.7% | +0.9% | -7.6 pts |
| Loan growth (YoY) | -19.7% | -2.6% | -17.1 pts |
| ROA | -6.39% | 0.65% | -7.0 pts |
| ROE | -25.2% | 4.4% | -29.6 pts |
ROA ranks in the 1st percentile of its peer group · Q2 2026
| Quarter | Assets | Shares | Loans | Net worth | Net income YTD | ROA | NIM | Delinquency | Members |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $6.0M | $4.4M | $2.0M | $1.5M | $-193K | -6.39% | 4.81% | 0.65% | 813 |
| Q1 2026 | $6.2M | $4.5M | $2.1M | $1.7M | $-42K | -2.70% | 4.46% | 0.72% | 839 |
| Q4 2025 | $6.3M | $4.6M | $2.2M | $1.7M | $41K | 0.64% | 4.96% | 1.32% | 848 |
| Q3 2025 | $6.4M | $4.7M | $2.3M | $1.7M | $13K | 0.26% | 4.91% | 1.09% | 873 |
| Q2 2025 | $6.5M | $4.7M | $2.5M | $1.7M | $26K | 0.81% | 4.79% | 1.08% | 902 |
| Q1 2025 | $6.5M | $4.7M | $2.5M | $1.7M | $11K | 0.70% | 4.71% | 0.64% | 903 |
| Q4 2024 | $6.4M | $4.7M | $2.5M | $1.7M | $25K | 0.39% | 5.12% | 0.75% | 904 |
| Q3 2024 | $6.5M | $4.8M | $2.5M | $1.7M | $49K | 0.99% | 5.09% | 1.08% | 915 |
| Ratio | Value | Trend (8q) | Peer median | Peer percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Return on assets Annualized net income ÷ assets | -6.39% | 0.65% | 1st | |
Return on equity Annualized net income ÷ equity or net worth | -25.2% | 4.4% | 2nd | |
Net interest margin Interest income − interest expense, ÷ assets | 4.81% | 3.88% |
Peer lists, growth filters, CSV export, CRM push.
| Q2 2024 | $6.8M | $5.1M | $2.6M | $1.7M | $32K | 0.95% | 4.83% | 0.21% | 930 |
Loan mix (Q2 2026): real estate $0 · commercial $0 · consumer $2.0M · securities $3.5M
Efficiency ratio Operating expense ÷ revenue — lower is leaner | 219.9% | 80.6% | 99th |
Non-interest income share Fees and other income as a share of total revenue | 00.0% | 00.0% |
Cost of funds Annualized interest expense ÷ deposits | 00.0% | 00.0% |
| Ratio | Value | Trend (8q) | Peer median | Peer percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Loan-to-deposit Loans ÷ deposits (shares). Above ~90% needs funding; below ~60% needs loan demand | 00.0% | 00.0% | ||
Loans-to-assets How much of the balance sheet is lent out | 00.0% | 00.0% | ||
Securities-to-assets Investment portfolio as a share of assets | 00.0% | 00.0% | ||
Cash-to-assets On-balance-sheet liquidity | 00.0% | 00.0% |
| Ratio | Value | Trend (8q) | Peer median | Peer percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Uninsured deposit share Deposits above the insurance limit ÷ total deposits. The first number a CFO has watched since 2023; above ~40% is high | 00.0% | 00.0% | ||
Borrowings-to-assets FHLB advances, fed funds, repos and other borrowings ÷ assets. Rising = deposits aren't keeping up | 00.0% | 00.0% |
| Ratio | Value | Trend (8q) | Peer median | Peer percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Capital ratio Tier 1 capital (banks) or net worth (CUs) ÷ assets. NCUA well-capitalized line: 7% | 00.0% | 00.0% |
| Ratio | Value | Trend (8q) | Peer median | Peer percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Nonperforming / delinquency Banks: nonperforming assets ÷ assets. CUs: 60+ day delinquent loans ÷ loans | 00.0% | 00.0% | ||
Net charge-off rate Annualized charge-offs net of recoveries ÷ loans | 00.0% | 00.0% | ||
CRE concentration Commercial real estate loans ÷ capital. Regulators flag banks above 300% | 00.0% | 00.0% |
| Ratio | Value | Trend (8q) | Peer median | Peer percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Loans per member Member borrowing depth | 00.0% | 00.0% | ||
Deposits per member Member relationship depth | 00.0% | 00.0% |
The full ratio pack is part of CharterBench Pro.
2 branches in 1 county across 1 state (+1 vs 2025). Biggest market: Columbiana, OH, ranked 13th with 0.2% of deposits.
| County | Branches | Deposits | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbiana, OH | 2 | $4.4M* | 0.18% | 13th |
Ohio: 381st with 0.00% · * Deposits estimated (total shares spread across branches).
Branch count: 2022 1 · 2023 1 · 2024 1 · 2025 1 · 2026 2